Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Moringa stenopetala (Baker f.) Cufod.
Family : Moringaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, crushed fresh bark of Moringa stenopetala homogenized in H2O, VO.
H(051) paludism, the juice of crushed fresh bark drop in nose
H(051) paludism, crushed fresh root homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : halakkuwaa (Konta)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(077) anti-vomitory, H(008) diarhoea, leaves of Moringa stenopetala, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : moringa (Lozi)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(001), H(051)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease (cataract), stem bark of Moringa stenopetala, RNS., VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : haleko, kellengi (Araf)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) vomiting, chewing and swallowing fresh leaves of Moringa stenopetala
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : sihferaw (Gedeoffa)
Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051), H(151)
Recipes : H(051) fresh leaves or roots or both boiled, allowed to cool, filtered, mixed with honey and VO.
H(151) hypertension, H(104) abdominal colic, fresh leaves of Moringa stenopetala boiled, allowed to cool, and the filtrate drunk (Recipe reported by household members and healers)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : kelanqi
Reference HT 34
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot & Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of wild edible plants of Kara and Kwego semi-pastoralist people in Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:23 (2010)
Symptoms : H(018), H(095), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(108) flu, boiled leaves of Moringa stenopetala as soup
H(095) food, boiled leaves as vegetable
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone)
Vernacular name : haleko (Kara), kalenko (Kwego)