Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Morus alba L.
Family : Moraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(100), H(104), H(169)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Morus alba macerated in H2O, VO.
H(068) bilharzia, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache in childhood, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(169) hernia, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mushongo, amore (Chindau)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(171)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(007) diuretic, seeds of Morus nigra, RNS.
H(171) hypoglycemic, leaves of Morus nigra, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : toute
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(075), H(091)
Recipes : H(075) anorexia, H(091) low calcium, leaves of Morus alba, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : voaroihazo
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 2) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) cold, H(037) cough,. Eat 6–8 fruits raw of Morus alba. Administer as needed.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : myrte (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), mulberry (Common English Name)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113), H(151)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, infusion of 3 leaves of Morus alba in 1 L of water. Drink 1–2 cup once.
H(151) hypertension, infusion of 3 leaves in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 cup per week
H(151) hypertension, decoction of 3 whole plants of Stachytarpheta indica with 3 leaves of Passiflora edulis and 3 leaves of Morus alba. Drink 1 cup per month
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : myrte (Rodrigues Creole), white mulberry (English)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, fruit, bark of Morus alba, infusion, decoction, maceration, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (?)
Other medicinal uses: antimicrobial, anti-parasitic, anti-cancer, inflammation, diuretic, anemia, hypertension, aphrodisiac, anti-pyretic, purgative, gastrointestinal disorderg, immune stimulant, anti-spasmodic, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : white mulberry (Local English)