Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Motandra guineensis (Thonn.) A.DC.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, stem bark from wild Motandra guineensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : agbadoje, bọ́dẹkádún (Local name)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaf decoction of Motandra guineensis,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors