Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mucuna poggei Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(068) bilharziosis, H(100) gonorrhoea, VO., extract from roots of Euphorbia tirucalli of Steganotaenia araliacea of Carvalhoa macrophylla of Mucuna poggei of Triclisia sacleuxii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lijenjewage (Kipogoro), ligengewage (Kimbunga), libumu (Kihehe), mikessere (Kibena)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(111), H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, injury, H(111) burns, barks and pounded leaves of Mucuna poggei in poultice
H(004) decoction of stem, cut into pieces, serves to heal the injury of spears; it is a very effective remedy.
H(008) dysentery, decoction of the root, VO.
H(203) stems, of medium size, serve of multipurpose links
H(201) stems, of medium size, are used to make the fetish of the Rainbow and that for the python.snake
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : bilo (Manja), birinji (Mbi).