Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mundulea sericea (Willd.) A. Chev.
Family : Fabaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots barks of Mundulea sericea of ONS. of Phragmites mauritianus, roots of Securidaca longepedunculata, RNS.
H(201) regulate sex of unborn child, roots barks of Mundulea sericea, barks of Sclerocarya birrea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukundandou (Venda)
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison fishing of Somonos people, crushed leaves and pods of Mundulea sericea
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger Valley
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), fishing poison (peoples of Somonos of the Niger Valley), leaves and pods crushed and thrown into H2O (This species was probably imported from Madagascar)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger, Angola
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(201), H(239)
Recipes : H(201) Roots of Mundulea sericea, protection against witchcraft;
H(239) wood:for firewood
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mukundandou (Vhavenda), cork bush, silver bush, rhodesian silver-leaf (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) general prophylactic, roots barks of Mundulea sericea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukundandou (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots barks of Mundulea sericea, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukundandou (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) protection of spouses after abortion, roots barks of Mundulea sericea, + urine from both, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukundandou (Venda)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z, 1) menstrual disorder, roots of Mundulea sericea . Decoction for 10 - "0 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mosetla tlou / motlou
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, Parts of Mundulea sericea unknown of this toxic plant are used as a divining medicine Kg Considered to be a very powerful magical plant by the Venda
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mosilathlou (Kg), mukundandou (Venda)