Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Myrianthus serratus (Trécul) Benth. & Hook
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 23b
Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, fruit of Myrianthus serratus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : tarôm-bâ, kô-koumou (Dioula)
Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Myrianthus serratus eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : tarôm-ba, kô-koumou (Dioula)