Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochthocosmus africanus Hook.f.
Family : Ixonanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) severe stomach aches, stem bark of Ochthocosmus africanus is sun-dried, boiled and the decoction drunk as a remedy for
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : twanyé (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(186)
Recipes : H(186) expectorant, decoction of leaves of Ochthocosmus africanus , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author