Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum basilicum var. thyrsiflorum (L.) Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, ONS. of Artemisia absinthium, Cymbopogon citratus, Ocimum basilicum var. thyrsiflorum, RNS.
H(095) fragrant bouquet, culinary flavouring/spice (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : ajuban (Amharic)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough (infants) , 1st day the infant will drink decocted fresh fruit (seed) of Ocimum basilicum which is mixed with butter, 2nd day the infant will drink decocted Allium cepa mixed with butter, 3rd day the infant will drink decocted Artemisia afra mixed with butter
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : maatha dunkkiya (Konta)