Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocotea bullata (Burch.) Baill.
Family : Laureaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(008y), H(018), H(038), H(055), H(091)
Recipes : H(008y) pimples, the bark of Ocotea bullata can be drunk as tea or applied as steam
H(018) headache, H(038) urinary diseases and as H(055) emetic for emotional and nervous disorders, bark of Ocotea bullata, RNS.
H(091) improve sexual stamina in males (prolonged erection).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : umnukani (Zulu)