Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocotea usambarensis Engl.
Family : Lauraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(169)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(051) fever, H(051) paludim, H(169) hernia, H(201) spirits, infusion of root, bark of Ocotea usambarensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mseli
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175) dressing wound, bark of Ocotea usambarensis pounded and the powder used for dressing wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kivumba, manyolo (Taita), muura (Meru), muzaiti (Kik)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, infusion in hot water of roots barks of Ocotea usambarensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve )
Vernacular name : muura
Reference HS 25
Author(s) : Shauri, N.E.N.
Title : Experience on the use of Tanzanian medicinal plants for the last decade (1979-1989) in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(113), H(166)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic and H(166) spasmodic patients, barks of Warburgia ugandensis of Ocotea usambarensis , roots of Myrica salicifolia, mixed in equal quantities and pounded to a powder. The dosage recommended is 5 ml to 100 ml in hot soup, and the treatment is continued until the patient feels better
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kulo (Swahili)