Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Olea capensis L.
Family : Oleaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen joints,H(012)) broken bones, roots of Olea capensis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : musiri (Venda)
Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) peptic ulcers, grind 50 g bark of Olea capensis and add to 1 l warm water, take 1 tablespoon of the concoction thrice daily for 5 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : sephulo / umncuma
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot water decoction of stems barks of Olea capensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve )
Vernacular name : mucharage
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough,H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) difficulty in breathing, H(051) paludism, decoction of barks of Olea capensis or soaking, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : pekeriondet (Sabaot)