Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
Family : Cactaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped leaves of Bryophyllum pinnatum with a handful of chopped Opuntia stricta stem and a handful of chopped Euphorbia hypericifolia (whole plant) in 2 L of water. Use one cup of the concoction once daily as an enema. According to the interviewee the gonorrhoea infection "drop” will disappear within 4 days.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umdolofiya
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil, latex of Opuntia stricta of the cut cladode is dropped onto the newly cut opened boil, once a day for two days in order to reduce inflammation.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umdolofiya
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(028s), H(191)
Recipes : H(028s) to dilate the cervix and H(191) to cleanse blood. Decocion of two handfuls of chopped stem of Opuntia stricta in 3 L of water for ± 45 min and then cool before straining. VO. Half a cup, 3X/ a day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : umdolofiya (Zulu)