Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxygonum cordofanum (Meisn.) Dammer
Family : Polygonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(004), H(161)
Recipes : H(004) wounds and H(161) warts, leaves of Oxygonum cordofanum are burnt and the ashes licked
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : akanyunyambuzi / akaikutukura (Kikuku)