Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Palisota barteri Hook.
Family : Commelinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, leaves of Palisota barteri heated, crushed, suppository every night
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : mia okowa
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, decoction of fruit and seeds of Palisota barteri : enema 2 times daily during 7 days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Lokolela)
Vernacular name : itete (Kisengele), litete (Kinunu)