Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pericopsis angolensis (Baker) Meeuwen
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches (Remédio para dor de barriga (a folha pisada e coada) leaves of Pericopsis angolensis crushed and sifted (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : muhanga
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough A handful of leaves of Pericopsis angolensis are decocted in water (3 glasses). A small glass is drunk twice a day.
This plant is reported by 7% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umubangwa (Kirundi)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites,H(037) coughs, H(111) fire burns, H(137) sores , leaves of Pericopsis angolensis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muvunga (Nyamwezi)