Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Gray
Family : Polygonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach complaints, infusion of roots and leaves or whole plant of Persicaria lapathifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : idolo lenkonyana