Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phragmanthera usuiensis (Oliv.) M. G. Gilbert
Family : Loranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078), H(130), H(163), H(178x)
Recipes : H(078) stomache cancer, H(130) paralysis, H(163) gout, H(178x) stroke, decoction of barks or pounding barks of Phragmanthera usuiensis, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : mondoiwet (Sabaot)