Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthostema senegalense A. Juss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, sap, leaves of Anthostema senegalense, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : p’tone (Balanta), cabate, cabete (Bijagó), binhal, pó-de-binhal, pó-de-lete (Guinean creole), bulucune (Jola), bufena, m´burô, umburo (Fula), mante (Nalu), minhále, tagi (Pepel)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) psychomotor disorders (poliomyelitis), wash the child with the decoction of leaves of Anthostema senegalense
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors