Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium mauritianum D.C. de Candolle
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism symptoms and H(091) tiredness, leaves decoction and bark of Desmodium mauritianum of: Ficus megapoda, Nymphaea lotus, Noronhia linocerioides, Vepris ampody, Zanthoxylum madagascariense, Gambeya boiviniana, Peddia involucrata., VO. (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : tsilavindrivotro