Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk .var .mitis
Family : Aquifoliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) enema for colic in children; ONS Ilex mitis.var .mitis
H(201) when working divining bones
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mollo-oa-phofu