Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia striata (Klotzsch) Bullock
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, crushed and juice used or burnt of teh whole plant of Justicia striata and ash applied.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kikalamion (Mar)
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) antipyretic, leaves of Justicia striata, decoction administered to children
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : akalaza (Kikuku)