Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Memecylon sp.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201), H(203)
Recipes : It is said that the plant "apamema" = Memecylon sp. serves as a medicine for curing and preventing the disease due to "kuweri" animals which are believed to bring a disease to man who eats them
The straight stem is used for making arrow-shafts
H(092) The root is used to make arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apamema (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)