Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe otallensis Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(051)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing exudate of Aloe otallensis applied on wound
H(051) paludism, exudate of Aloe otallensis mixed with honey and milk, and drunk (Recipe reported by household members and healers)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : welqante