Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania natalensis DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(014), H(043), H(155)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. A handful of leaves of Mikania natalensis are decocted in water (1 L). Enema is practiced twice a week in the evening
H(014) ringworm., H(013) purulent rashes. A handful of dried leaves are calcined and mixed with cow butter. The mixture is applied on the body, or two pinches are eaten once a day until recovery + modern medicines
H(014) foot mycosis( handful of dried leaves are powdered and mixed with cow butter.The mixture is applied on the foot twice a day until recovery
H(155) tonsilitis A handful of leaves are pounded and decocted in water (1 L). A cup is drunk twice a day only
H(043) meningitis. A handful of dried leaves are pounded and decocted in water (1 L). Enema is practiced and vapor is inhaled once a day.
This plant is reported by 30% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : nkuyumwonga (Kirundi)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y, 3) postpartum hygiene leaves of Mikania natalensis, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : ossivi