Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dacryodes klaineana (Pierre) H.J. Lam
Family : Burseraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(013)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(013) skin rashes, barks, fruits of Dacryodes klaineana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : hombe