Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia carnea Lindl.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Justicia carnea with Tridax procumbens and Chromolaena odorata.decoction , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : ntumunum