Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Marantochloa purpurea (Ridl.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Marantaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) leaves of Marantochloa purpurea.for packaging cassava stick, regions of Rio Muni and Bioko island
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(020x) The powdered root of Marantochloa purpurea is applied to the bites of centipedes. Also, the leaves are crumpled in hands and applied to them (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : anjelenjele (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), mbaya (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)