Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Megaphrynium macrostachyum (Benth. & Hook. f.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Marantaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) starving food, suck on a piece of red fleshy fruits such as Megaphrynium macrostachyum "ngongo", Megaphrynium trichogynium "kasa", Sarcophrynium prionogonium "ngwasa" et Sarcophrynium schweinfurthianum "mokondi" when they are starving in the forest.
H(203) Leaves of ngongo are one of the most common materials used for household utensils, similar to that of boboko (Ataenidia conferta)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ngongo (Baka pygmy dialect)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(203) leaves of Megaphrynium macrostachyum for packaging cassava stick, regions of Rio Muni and Bioko island
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(013), H(095), H(219), H(219x)
Recipes : H(013) The ashes of the root of Megaphrynium macrostachyum are applied to common pustules
.H(219x) The large thin papery leaves are very durable and commonly used for wrapping
H(219) The leaves are regarded as the best material for roofing --ADR-) - - H(095) The seeds are eaten roasted, tasting like maize (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ngilipi,gilipi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)