Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Icacina oliviformis (Poiret) J.Rayna
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(165)
Recipes : H(165) children’s disease decoction of leaves of Icacina oliviformis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’putmé (Nalu)