Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua duchesnei (De Wild.) F.White
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(214)
Recipes : H(214) bones and joints, leaves of Maerua duchesnei, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : maéf, maief (Nalu)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(109) lower back pain, leaves of Maerua duchesnei, triturate, poultice
H(113) sprain, , leavesi, triturate, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : maéf (Nalu)