Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ajuga ophrydis Burch. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027z), H(033)
Recipes : H(027z) root of Ajuga ophrydis decoction for regulation of menstrual cycle
H(026) period pains
H(033) female infertility ONS. RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : senyarela
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, roots of Ajuga ophrydis
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : senyarela (Sesotho)