Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Drimia depressa (Baker) Jessop
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(078), H(099), H(126), H(199)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(078) cancer, H(099) mental illness, H(126) liver problem, H(199) HIV and related infections ; whole plant of Drimia depressa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : moretele (Sesotho)