Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gerbera piloselloides (L.) Cass.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(108) as fumigant to clear head colds
H(037) tuberculosis; H(006) purgative; ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsebe-ea-pela
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(102)
Recipes : H(102) root of Gerbera piloselloides, decoction as emetic for excess bile
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsebe-ea-pela
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) Gerbera piloselloides as fumigant to clear head colds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsebe-ea-pela
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma; roots of Gerbera piloselloides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : tsebe ea pela (Sesotho)