Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum pallidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), charm to make person invisible or forgotten by enemies
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : boleba
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(202)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(201) charm to make a person forgotten or invisible to enemies, H(202) cleanses a baby after breast feeding; whole plant of Helichrysum pallidum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : boleba (Sesotho)