Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea oblongata E. Mey. ex Choisy
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) root of Ipomoea oblongata as charm against lightning
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mothokho
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(201) root of Ipomoea oblongata as charm against lightning
H(201) Hypoxis multiceps mixed with Ipomoea oblongata as a charm against lightning
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mothokho
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(003), H(078), H(104)
Recipes : H(003) swollen feet, H(078) cancer, H(104) stomach ailments, roots of Ipomoea oblongata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mothokho (Sesotho)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z), H(210)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects , parts used unknown of Ipomoea oblongata as ingredient of a special horn medicine used in the diviners initiation ceremonies Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H(210) The Sotho use the leaves as a snuff mixed with tobacco in Lesotho
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mothokho (Sotho),
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) increase power, decoction of roots of Ipomoea oblongata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : mathokgo (Basoto)