Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Malva parviflora L. var. parviflora
Family : Malvaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(012), H(102)
Recipes : H(012) lotion from whole plant of Malva parviflora var .parviflora for bruised or broken limbs and for H(111) burns
H(102) emetic for excess bile
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tika-motse
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) lotion from whole plant of Malva parviflora var .parviflora for bruised or broken limbs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tika-motse
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(003), H(013), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(003) swollen feet, H(013) herpes, H(037) tuberculosis, H(100) syphilis: whole plant of Malva parviflora, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : tika-motse (Sesotho)