Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds.subsp.longifolia
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(078)
Recipes : H(027z) complications associated with pregnancy, H(078) cervical cancer; leaves, stem, rhizome of Mentha longifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : Koena (Sesotho)