Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Merremia peltata (L.) Merr.
Family : Convolvulaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(027y), H(077), H(091), H(097x)
Recipes : H(027y) after childbirth, massages with leaves of Lantana camara and of Merremia peltata
H(091) fatigue during pregnancy, miscarriage, loss of blood, make aherbal tea with the liana Merremia peltata and Paullinia pinnata, VO. morning and evening
H(077) antivomitive (anduandua) for a pregnant woman: make a herbal tea of Merremia peltata with l’herbe of Aerva lanata. Drink as long as vomiting persists.
H(097x) vaginal infections (viavi maimbu furi): If the vaginal infection comes from a cause other than hot-piss and hemorrhoids: to wash the sex with a decoction (kurutsai) of leaves or liana of Merremia peltatae of Ocimum gratissimum and Citrus medica
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : vahibe (Kibushi)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, ONS of Merremia peltata , RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : vahimbalaina (betsimisaraka)