Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocotea comoriensis Kosterm.
Family : Lauraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) pimples (fana), for adults only, the wood of Ocotea comoriensis is crushed and applied to the pimples.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : bemanyitri (Kibushi), hasunuka msindzano (Shimaore)