Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenanthera pavonina L.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(118), H(155)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, decoction of 8 gr of barks of Adenanthera pavonina (bois noir rouge), 1 l of wine of Provence, reduce by half. VO. 1 glass 3x / day. + compress soaked by fluid
H(118) herpetic angina and tonsillitis: decoction of 30 gr of barks of Adenanthera pavonina (bois noir (rouge)) , reduction of 3/4, 1 cup, VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois noir (rouge) (Creole), anai goundonémi (Tamoul)