Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Doratoxylon mauritianum Thouars ex Baker
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008y), H(075), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea and "fleurs blanches", decoction 5-6 pieces of +/- 10 cm "bois sagaye" + 2,5 l H2O, reduced to 1.5 l, VO. by cups in 24 h
Doratoxylon mauritianum is also involved in the treatment of: H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois sagaye (Creole)