Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aeranthus fragrans Rchb. .f
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008y), H(075), H(082), H(166)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, H(037) catarrhs,H(037) cough, maceration in a bottle of rum 100 gr of leaves of Eleusine indica (poule à piquants), 5 gr of leaves of Aeranthus fragrans (faham), VO. Regulary 1 teaspoon + 1 1 teaspoon of honey
H(037) syrup against the cough, decoction in 1 l. H2O of 12 flowers of Citrus nobilis (mandrinier), 60 gr of barks of Erythrina corallodendron (nourouque), 2 branches of Aeranthus fragrans (faham) + 500 gr of sugar, reduce to syrup. VO. 1 tablespoon
H(157) child convulsion, 125 gr of leaves of raw Mimosa pudica (sensitive), 6 gr of Aeranthus fragrans (fahame), infuse for 8 days in a bottle brandy. VO. Up to 1 year 1/2 teaspoon in 3 of honey. of 1 to 10 years 1 table spoon
Aeranthus fragrans used for the treatment of : H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(082) asthma, H(166) spasm
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : fahame (Creole)