Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pyrethrum indicum Roxb. ex Sims
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(004), H(014), H(018), H(039), H(088), H(124), H(185), H(222)
Recipes : Pyrethrum indicum used for the treatment of : H(001) sore eyes (leaves en decoction), H(003) contusion and H(004) ecchymoses (poultices), H(004) wound, H(004) injury, H(014) panaris, H(018) headache (leaves en decoction), H(039) insecticide, H(088) astringent, H(124) hemorrhage, H(185) sternutatoire, H(222) ivresse (poude of flowers),
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : saint-andré ou chrisanthème de l'inde (Creole) , semandi (Tamoul)