Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhizophora mucronata Lam.
Family : Rhizophoraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(051), H(088), H(093)
Recipes : Rhizophora mucronata used for the treatment of : H(051) fevers (leaves), H(088) astringent, H(093) stingof the poisonous fish " Laffe la boue" poultice of leaves
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : manglier (Creole) , apou pounna (Tamoul)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(113) Inflammation Prepare a decoction of the root of Rhizophora mucronata, VO. 1 cup once.
H(171) diabetes mellitus, decoction of the root, VO. 1 cup per month.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : manglier (Rodrigues Creole), mangrove (English)