Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anisomeles malabarica R. Br.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : Anisomeles malabarica used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(008) child diarrhea, H(037) antitussive, H(051) fevers, H(104) stomachic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : menthe musquée desmalabars (Creole) , pémayretti