Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triticum aestivum L.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference G3 Nord
Author(s) : Briguiche, H. & L. Zidane
Title : Etude floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement des pathologies digestives dans la région de Doukkala (Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°63, pp 70 - 77 (2020)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache,, raw fruit of Triticum aestivum, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Doukkala region)
Vernacular name : nakhala (Arabic)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(078), H(200x)
Recipes : H(078) cancer. Extract the juice from the leaves of Triticum aestivum. VO. 1 cup daily.
H(200x) weakened immune system. Extract the juice from the leaves. VO. 1 cup per month.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : sirdar (local language), wheatgrass (English)
Reference HN 60
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F.
Title : Recherches ethnobotaniques sur les plantes médicinales dans la Région de Mbanza Ngungu, RDC Thèse de Doctorat (PhD), Faculté des Sciences en Bio-Ingénierie, Université de Gand, Belgique, p.349 (2016) ISBN: 978-90-5989-950-6
Symptoms : H(091), H(095)
Recipes : H(091) kwashiorkor, powder of seeds of Triticum aestivum, VO.
H(095) Triticum aestivum has food use
Region : West Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (Mbanza Ngungu Region)
Vernacular name :