Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antirrhoea verticillata DC.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(008y), H(038), H(075), H(088), H(124)
Recipes : Antirrhoea verticillata used for the treatment of : H(004) injury, H(008) dysentery, H(008) diarrhea, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(038) bladder, H(088) astringent, H(124) bleeding
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois lousteau (Creole)