Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Argyreia speciosa (L. f.) Sweet
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(091), H(099), H(113), H(164)
Recipes : Argyreia speciosa used for the treatment of : H(091) tonic, H(099) nerve disease, H(113) rheumatism, H(164) rubefacient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane d'argent (Creole) , shamoudira patchai (Tamoul)