Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artocarpus integrifolia L. f.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(082), H(104), H(193)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, to made a syrup: decoction of 250 gr of flowers of Moringa pterygosperma (mouroungue), 60 gr of roots of Artocarpus integrifolia (jagquier) (rouge), 1 bottle of honey, 1 bottle of H2O, to reduce and filter, VO. 1 tablespoon several times a day
Artocarpus integrifolia is also involved in the treatment of : H(104) bilious colic (flour of seeds), H(193) emollient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jagquier (Creole) , pélla marum (Tamoul)