Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aspalathus linearis (Burm. f.) R. Dahlgren
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(200x)
Recipes : H(200x) weakened immune system, infusion of the tea bag of Aspalathus linearis which is sold.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : rooibos tea (English)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : Leaf infusions; H(000) general health tea Marloth (1925) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rooibostee, bossietee (Africaans)